Name:The Bell Inn, Parkham

Summary

Seventeenth century house, which was extended in the 18th and 19th centuries and converted to an inn. It was badly damaged by fire in February 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • INN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'The Bell Inn' marked.

House, now public house. C17. Colourwashed render over cob and stone; gabled thatch roof; external end stacks of rendered stone finished in C19 brick; stone ridge stack. 3-unit plan with through-passage to right of central hall and continuous rear outshut. 2 storeys; 4-window range. Two late C19 porches with C20 doors. Flat rendered arches over C20 two-light casements. Interior: C17 joists on ground floor. First floor not inspected but likely to be of interest.

Building Conservation Services, 2017, The Bell Inn, Parkham, Torridge District, Devon: Heritage Statement (Report - non-specific). SDV361082.

Located at the junction of Rectory Lane and Babeleigh Road, the earliest part of the building, fronted Rectory Lane. This comprised a three room cross passage building dating to the 17th century. It was extended to the rear with a continuous outshut in the 18th or 19th century and then further extended to the rear and east side, probably in the 20th century. A large portion of the building, including historic floor and roof structures, was destroyed in a fire in February 2017. Parts of the cob walling were damaged or destroyed in putting out the fire. It is hoped to restore the outward appearance of the building but to take the opportunity to improve the internal layout of the commercial and domestic spaces.