Name:Granary, Kerswell Farm, Parkham

Early 19th century granary approximately 20 metres east of Kerswell Farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• GRANARY (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Granary approximately 20 metres east of Kerswell Farmhouse. Early C19. Coursed limestone rubble; gabled slate roof. Steps to C20 plank door set in gable end. Interior: A-frame truss with pegged collar. Included for group value.

Historic England, 2016, Kerswell Farmhouse, Kerswell Farm, Parkham, Bideford (Correspondence). SDV359361.

An assessment was undertaken of Kerswell Farmhouse in order to correct errors in the list entry. The opportunity was also taken to assess the granary.
History
The granary is one of a number of agricultural buildings and outbuildings that are associated with the C17 dwelling of Kerswell Farmhouse. The granary appears on the parish Tithe Map (circa 1840). It is an early-C19 structure. Part of the roof structure has been renewed in the C20; however, the original truss survives.
Details
An early-C19 granary.
MATERIALS: course, rubble-limestone walls and a slate roof.
PLAN: rectangular plan on an east-to-west alignment.
EXTERIOR: the granary is a single-cell building with an open-ended lean to at the west end. A set of stone steps lead up to a C20 plank door in the north gable end. At basement level there is an opening on the front elevation and a block up arched opening on the right return. The western lean to has C20 timber roof struts.
INTERIOR: it has a C19 A-frame pegged collar-truss roof, attached winch and modern battens. Below is a basement level.

Historic England, 2016, Kerswell Farmhouse, Kerswell Farm, Parkham, Bideford, Devon (Correspondence). SDV359467.

An opportunity was taken during an assessment of Kerswell Farmhouse to amend the location of the granary.
The granary was also listed at Grade II at the same time as the farmhouse. Since the listing the roof
has been recovered and some of the timber has been renewed. Detached granaries are generally of C18 and C19 date. A granary's age and size can be an indication of a farm’s scale and wealth in arable terms. The granary at Kerswell Farm is a small-scale example and compares well with other Grade II listed structures in Devon, including the granaries at Webbery Moor Farm, Bishops Nympton (NHLE 1099337), West Barton Farmhouse, Horwood (NHLE 1100740) and Owley Farmhouse, Ugborough (NHLE 1101468). These modest stone structures retain distinctive features, including a raised principal granary floor accessed by an external step and a lower store below. The example at Kerswell retains similar features as well as the single pegged-truss roof. It also has strong group value with Kerswell Farmhouse and is the least altered of the associated pre-1840 agricultural buildings. We have also taken the opportunity to amend our records to highlight the correct building on the associated map.

Granary circa 20 metres east of Kerswell Farmhouse. Date first listed: 19-Oct-1988. Date of most recent amendment: 10-Feb-2016
Summary of Building
Reasons for Designation
The early-C19 granary 20m to the east of Kerswell Farmhouse is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Architectural interest: it retains distinct structural features, including a raised floor reached by external stone steps, that clearly illustrate its original function; * Historic interest: built in the early-C19, its construction date falls within an internationally important period of farm development; * Group value: it has strong group value with the C17 Kerswell Farmhouse, 20m to the west (Grade II).
History
Details