Name:CHURCH OF ST GEORGE

Former parish church of Marystow.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• Church of England HER: 5400

Monument Types: none recorded

Chapelry, formerly to Marystow parish church. Some of the walling may be C13 or C14. C14 chancel arch and 2-bays of the arcade, C14 or C15 tower, C15 south chancel chapel arch and 1 bay of the arcade, some C14 fenestration, modest C19 restoration. Largely Perpendicular. The original plan may have been a C13 nave and chancel, the chancel arch rebuilt in the C14 when the south aisle was added. The south chancel chapel was either remodelled or added in the late C15 when the south aisle was re-roofed and the nave and south aisle were refenestrated. Stone rubble with slate roof and granite and freestone dressings. The chancel fabric is masonry of small dimensions with quoins at the north east corner, straight joint at junction with south chancel chapel. The east window is a 3-light traceried Decorated C19 window with a hoodmould and replaced mullions. No windows to the north side of the chancel. The nave is tall for its length with two 2-light square-headed late C15 windows with cusped lights and hoodmoulds. A blocked window high up at the west end of the north side may have lit a former west gallery. The south aisle has quoins to the south west corner and a change in plinth on the south side. A 3-light reticulated traceried C14 west window has a moulded architrave; hoodmould, iron stanchions and saddle bars intact. On the south side the aisle has a 3-light square-headed Perpendicular late C15 window with cusped lights, a hoodmould and carved label stops. To the right of this window are the remains of a polygonal rood loft stair turret. The south chancel chapel is under a lower roof than the aisle and has a similar 3-light square-headed window of the late C15 and a south east angle buttress. The east window is a 3-light reticulated granite window with a hoodmould and carved label stops. The 3-stage battlemented west tower has only 1 string course and a projecting rectangular north east stair turret with a lean-to roof. The tower has quoins and octagonal corner pinnacles with obelisk finials. The west face has a chamfered pointed doorway below a 3-light C19 freestone Decorated window with a hoodmould. 4 chamfered 1-light belfry openings, 1 to each face, the south side has an additional similar opening. The south west porch has a coped gable with a circa late C15 doorway in a moulded square-headed architrave with carved label stops. The interior of the porch has a ceiled waggon roof of which only the carved wallplate and outer ribs survive. Stone benches have timber seats. Fixed to the east wall is an C18 cartwheel that caused the death of Valentine Spry in 1788. Chamfered stopped arched stone inner doorway. Interior Plastered walls. Double-chamfered granite chancel arch supported on 5- sided piers with chamfered capitals, the chancel arch may have been reconstructed. Tall narrow tower arch with a chamfered inner arch carried on moulded corbels. 3-bay arcade, 2 bays to the nave 1 to the chancel. The 2 nave bays have double-chamferd arches springing from low octagonal piers. The chancel bay has a shallow-moulded arch carried on responds with hollows and shafts and moulded capitals, the easternmost unfinished. The arch into the south chancel chapel has no respond on the north side where it is carried on a moulded capital above the stub of a shaft. On the south side the respond has a hollow and shaft moulding and a moulded capital. The nave roof is a plastered barrel with a moulded plastered wallplate. The south aisle is a good circa late C15 ceiled waggon with a carved wallplate, ribs and bosses. The south chancel chapel has a roof of similar design but different in detail. The chancel roof is a ceiled waggon with a brattished carved wallplate, moulded ribs and carved bosses. An additional rib gives a ceilure effect immediately to the east of the chancel arch. The doorways to the stair turret are blocked. The chancel is modestly furnished with a panelled dado, early C19 commandment boards and a timber reredos carved with quatrefoils and a star of David. Plain octagonal font may be C15 on an octagonal stem and base. 5-sided C19 drum pulpit on a stem has traceried panels. Timber eagle lectern is probably early C20. Plain C19 benches.
Date first listed: 21st March 1967.