Name:The Salutation, Topsham

Summary

No.68, a topsham inn called 'the salutation' retains its ancient pillared porch with a chamber over it. The salutation has a curious combination of venetian window and broken pediment outside the large room on columns on first floor above the broad entrance. Vis=est=-/-/1977 (clarke,s. E. ) the name 'salutation' became very unpopular after the reformation. Most public houses originally of this name changed at this time. The salutation in topsham is one of very few to retain this name. Vis=est=-/-/1952 (doe) stucco front, probably circa 1720. Hipped roof, modillion cornice, venetian window. Vis=14/9/1982 (os) in good condition.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• INN (VIII to Post Medieval - 720 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Dymond, r. /tda/12(1880)395/the old inns and taverns of exeter.

Pevsner, n. /south devon/(1952)288.

Doe/hhr: exeter district/(18/6/1974)110.

Osa=sx98ne21.

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 374 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The Salutation. The entrance to the yard is under a projection, supported on pillars at the edge of the footpath. The remains of extensive stabling, and at the end of the yard a building which formerly housed coachmen. At street entrance to the hotel there is a fine oak panelled door with a smaller door inset for foot passengers. Good staircase and a ballroom lighted at the street end by a large three light window flanked by two side ones. Has a good cornice with billet ornament. A Coaching Inn.

'PH' marked.

Salutation Hotel.
Stucco front, building probably circa 1720. Main part of front is 3 storey 4 window, actual sashes and bays later. Modillion cornice. On left hand side is good projecting wing supported on later brick piers. This has hipped roof, modillion eaves cornice and fine first floor Venetian window with pilasters and broken pediment. Interior of this wing was an Assembly Room. Panelled gates to yard entry look older than C18, and have smaller door opening separately. All windows are sashes with glazing bars. Two canted bays on ground floor, the right hand one with entrance in the forward face. Hipped slate roof. All the listed buildings in Fore Street form a group.