Name:Clyst Bridge or Topsham Bridge

Summary

Road bridge dating to the early 17th century or earlier which was largely destroyed in the mid 17th century during the English Civil War. It was rebult and widened in the 18th and 19th century.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Clyst bridge. Made of stone with 5 semi-circular arches. In 1647 it was demolished by a cannonade from sir thomas fairfax's troops. By 1670 it was again in a state of decay but there are no records of the rebuilding (os).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV23600.

Vis=15/9/1982 (os) as above. Underside of arches show widening (nmr, citing os).

Henderson, c. + jervoise, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)70.

Osa=sx98ne7/photograph.

Doe/hhr:clyst st. George/(19/3/1987)1.

Vis=30/6/1953 (os) the bridge has been widened on each side by about 0.7m and is on a slightly different alignment, the earlier masonry being visible beneath the arches. Present width 6.0m. Probably xvii century but no direct evidence.(os).

Marked as Topsham Bridge.

Howell, G., 2001, Clyst or Topsham Bridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV351555.

That part of the bridge within the Exeter City District is currently listed Grade II*, while that part in East Devon District is Grade II listed. The Secretary of State is to consider the appropriate grade for the bridge and whether the list descriptions should be amended.

Marked as Clyst Bridge.

Road bridge over River Clyst. Early C17 or earlier; largely destroyed circa mid C17; rebuilt and widened C18 and C19. Random rubble limestone. Four round main arches and a smaller floodwater arch to west.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th November 1952, Date of most recent amendment 10th January 2002.
[The bridge was formerly listed twice, under 1333327 as that part within the City District of Exeter and under 1097602 as that part within the East Devon District. The latter was removed as a minor amendment 25th May 2021]

Bridge depicted.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 May 2021.