Name:Roman building in grounds of The Retreat, Topsham

Summary

A Roman roofing slate, fragments of roofing tile and a decorated wall tile found during building works in the grounds of The Retreat suggest the proximity of a building. A socketed iron spear head was found nearby and also quantities of terra sigillata and other decorated pottery.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• BUILDING (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Radford, C. A. R. + Montague, L. A. D., 1937, The Roman Site at Topsham. Finds from Topsham, 5, 12-15 (Article in Serial). SDV23622.

A watching brief was conducted by the Exeter Excavation Committee during building operations in the grounds of The Retreat. A Roman roofing slate was found, of the distinctive pointed shape with most of the fixing nail still in it. A decorated wall tile was also found and many pieces of tegulae. The slate, tile fragments and wall tile suggest the proximity of a building. A socketed iron spear head was recovered nearby, and also quantities of terra sigillata and other decorated pottery of the late first to third century date.

Other details: 5.