Name:Fountain with Statue, Lewtrenchard Manor Gardens

Summary

Bronze statue of a gooseherd holding a goose under each arm, on a granite column, forming the centre of a fountain.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• FOUNTAIN (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STATUE (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon Gardens Trust, 2006, Lewtrenchard Manor (Un-published). SDV356214.

Statue on column. Late C19. Bronze statue on granite column with moulded base and cap. Statue probably German, of a gooseherd holding a goose under each arm. The Reverend Sabine Baring-Gould (1834-1924) was both squire and parson at Lew Trenchard from 1881 to his death. He rebuilt Lew House, now the Manor Hotel, incorporating fittings collected both locally and in Europe. His own description of the house refers to this statue "... the herbaceous borders full of flowers, a granite fountain, always playing, with the figure of an Alastian gooseherd, imagine it on a sunlit evening". Included for group value with Manor Hotel.