Name:Roman Bakehouse, Topsham

Summary

The remains of a Roman bakehouse with two ovens found in Yarde's Field, Topsham. Finds included building materials, pottery and several querns.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• BAKERY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Morris, P. + Montague, L. A. D. + Goodchild, R., 1937-1947, A Romano-British Building at Topsham, 67-82 (Article in Monograph). SDV23606.

At the north east end of the building were two medium sized ovens. Lack of pottery wasters or fragments of metal or slags suggests probable use of the building as a bakery. Just outside the north east wall of the building was a midden. Finds included building materials (slates and tiles), pottery, samian and a number of querns. Finds suggest a date range from cAD250 to the end of the Constantinian period. The building seems to have fallen into decay.

Unknown, 1937-1947, Untitled Source, 99-100 (Article in Serial). SDV23610.

Morris, P., 1939, 10th Report of the Devon Archaeological Exploration Society, 194 (Article in Serial). SDV23605.

In Yarde's Field, Topsham, the drystone foundations of a Romano-British building were cleared in the 1930's to reveal a corn mill-cum-bakehouse. It had been roofed with large slates of Roman pattern, many being found in perfect condition, retaining the nails with which they had been attached.

Anon, 1939, Untitled Source, 218 (Article in Serial). SDV23609.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Exeter Road, Topsham, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV22537.

Sage, A. J., 1999, Archaeological Evaluation at Exeter Road, Topsham, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV322338.

Other details: 11.