Name:Berrington Farmhouse, Ashwater

Summary

Farmhouse of cob on stone footings under a slate roof. The core of the house dates to the 17th century but the lower end was rebuilt in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Berrington Farmhouse. Farmhouse. C17 core, lower end rebuilt in the C19. Cob on stone footings, whitewashed and rendered, slate roof gabled at ends. At the left end a projecting C19 stone rubble stack with set-offs with coping heats the lower end room, brick chimney shaft on ridge to hall stack, brick chimney shaft to right gable end stack heating the inner room. 3 room and cross or through passage plan with rear addition. The hall stack backs on to the passage. The lower end appears to have been entirely rebuilt in the C19 and the inner room may originally have been unheated with a stack added in the C19. A C19 stair has been inserted in the passage. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front, slightly advanced to the hall with a gabled C19 brick porch and C19 front door leading into the passage. Two 2-light circa late C19 casements with glazing bars, the remainder of the fenestration is C20 with glazing bars in enlarged embrasures. Interior The hall has a large fireplace with chamfered lintel with diagonal stops on rebuilt stone rubble jambs. 3 axial beams, the central beam chamfered with ogee stops. C19 inner room chimney piece with decorative tiling. The left gable end fireplace is large with stone rubble jambs, lintel concealed. Principal rafters visible in the first floor rooms are straight. C19 estate roof trusses.
Date first listed: 21st January 1986