Name:Enclosure northwest of Ebford

Summary

An irregular to sub-rounded shaped enclosure of prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1984 and 1994, to the northwest of Ebford.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-circular enclosure south east of Darts Farm Shopping Village

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=cuc/ zs 73-74(6/7/1959)/zs 74 retained at exeter university archaeology section/zs 73 and plot of zs 74 by r. J. Silvester in smr.

Aph=sx9788/nmr.

Osa=sx98ne26.

Aph=dap/bi 8,9,9a,10(7/7/1984).

Aph=dap/bp 7(7/7/1984).

Aph=dap/ey 6(10/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo m 32).

Aph=dap/nz 1-2/(12/7/1989).

Vis=15/9/1982 (os) the field is a gently rounded knoll with the site on the slight sw facing slope at about 15.0m od. There are no remains visible amongst the leguminous crop. The oblique air photo shows part of a somewhat oval enclosure, approx 100m long and 60m wide at the long axes. Possibly of ia or romano-british origin (os).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=22/3/1990 (robinson) site lies on moderate w to nw slope. Nothing visible on ground (dprfp).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Large sub-circular enclosure overlain by later field boundaries, all shown as cropmarks (balkwill).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3530, DAP 3530/09 07-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354851.

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch. Map object based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1994, DAP/WQ, DAP WQ/9 18-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354864.

An irregular to sub-rounded shaped enclosure of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1984 and 1994, to the northwest of Ebford. The enclosure ditch, which encompasses an area of approximately 0.70 hectares of gently west sloping ground, is fairly irregular in shape and is defined by three rounded corners within the southern extent of the enclosure against a more pointed corner forming its northern extent. Several interruptions to the cropmark ditch are visible within the southern half of the enclosure, although these appear to be more likely the effect of flattened crops caused by agricultural machinery, rather than deliberate entrance-ways. Similarly, a portion of the northern extent of the cropmark enclosure ditch appears to be masked by the effects of geological variation in the ground. A separate curvilinear cropmark ditch segment which lies to the northwest of the enclosure may represent an associated feature.