Name:Old Quay at Topsham

Old Quay at Topsham with Customs House and Kings Beam

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• QUAY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Tapley-Soper, H., 1947-1949, Topsham Industries: ship-building and brick-making, 13-4 (Article in Serial). SDV23369.

The site of the last survival of the many docks, or slipways, on The Strand. Now filled in. Fitting-out and repair work had been carried out in Topsham since at least the early 13th century.

Braddick, C. E., 1953, The Port of Topsham, 18-30 (Article in Serial). SDV23368.

Quay at Quay Hill, later called Monmouth Hill, with a dwelling house for the quay official, stores & weighing machine. The quay today consists of the steamer pier and the original quay, formed by filling in the intervening space. A modern granary now stands on it. A railway track was run onto the enlarged quay by the London and SW Railway Company to import sleepers etc. Other details: Pl 18 & Fig 1.

Stephens, W. B., 1957, The Exeter Lighter Canal, 1566-1698, 1-11 (Article in Serial). SDV23876.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 12 (Monograph). SDV7016.

River Wharf. The Old Quay is easily accessible with customs house and Kings Beam. Nearby are several limestone warehouses. The slips of Holman's and Popham's shipyards have now been filled in.