Name:Farm buildings at Pinslow Farm, St Giles on the Heath

A largely unaltered planned farm yard which was built for the Bedford Estate in 1863.

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1863 AD to 1863 AD)

Pinslow marked.

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 22 (Monograph). SDV351739.

The buildings are on three levels with a dung house at the lowest level.

Planned farmyard. 1863 (datestone) for the Bedford Estate. Stone rubble with brick dressings and gabled slate roofs. The farmyard is on 3 levels, exploiting the gradient of the site. To the west a hay barn with large double timber doors is at right angles to the west range which is a 2-storey building with a threshing loft, formerly powered by a water turbine. A 2- span fattening shed adjoins the threshing loft at right angles and projects into the central yard forming the north side of the farmyard. Dung was carried across the yard to the 2-storey east range and dropped down into the ground floor of the dunghouse from timber platforms projecting over the pits. The south end of the east range was formerly a carpenters' and blacksmiths' shop. The south range consists of open-front cartsheds. The farmyard is very little altered since 1863 and has all the characteristic features of the Bedford Estate farm buildings of the high farming period, including timber-lined roofs and ingeniously-designed adjustable ventilation slats.
Date first listed: 9th January 1986