Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Exeter

Coins of Vespasian, AD69-79, and Constantine I, AD306-37, found in Topsham.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• FINDSPOT (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV322333.

Further coins from Topsham are described in PDAS vol. 2, p.206 and vol. 3, p.20-21, 77. They are mostly unprovenanced.

Montague, L. A. D., 1935, Romano-British Antiquities found at Topsham, 206 (Article in Serial). SDV23114.

Montague, L. A. D., 1937-47, A Romano-British Building at Topsham. The Finds, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV322332.

Montague, L. A. D., 1937-47, Roman Coins found at Topsham, 20-21 (Article in Serial). SDV23386.

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 219 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

Coin of Vespasian, AD69-79. Found on the shore in 1955. Coin of Constantine I, AD306-37 (no details of find spot).

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Other details: 15.