Name:Prehistoric Settlement to the east of Blackheath Farm

Summary

A cropmark complex of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on oblique aerial photographs of 1970 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to east of Blackheath Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditches, enclosures and linears north west of Exwell Barton

• SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object based on this Source.

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

Cropmarks showing enclosures, and linear features (nmr).

Vis=13/9/1982 (os) the cropmarks lie on the north and east slope of a small rounded knoll at about 16m od. The field is currently under corn with nothing of the cropmarks visible.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=5/5/1989 (griffith) nothing visible on ground (dprfp).

??RING DITCHES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV292122.

Parts of at least three rectilinear features are visible as positive cropmarks on bcv 52, with parts of curvilinear features (??ring ditches).

JUNE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV292124.

Sites visible on dap/t8 + 8a (june 1984) f. Griffith.

Aph=nmr/sx9585.

Aph=cuc/bcv 50,52(7/7/1970)/,coq 52 in smr.

Osa=sx98ne27.

Aph=dap/t 8,8a(23/6/1984).

Aph=dap/bp 2a,3(7/7/1984).

Aph=dap/ep 11a,12(28/5/1985).

Aph=dap/eq 6a,7,8(7/6/1985).

Aph=dap/et 2(3/7/1985).

Aph=dap/fg 2a,3,4,5,6(18/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1989.

Aph=dap/rh 14,15/(4/6/1990).

Aph=dap/ri 1-5(4/6/1990).

Aph=dap/rw 7-9(20/6/1990).

Aph=dap/vq 17-19 (29/7/1992).

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1970, CUCAP BCV, CUCAP BCV52 07-JUL-1970 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349635.

The cropmark complex is visible as a series of cropmark ditches. The linear cropmark to the southwest, however, is visible as a probable pipeline and was not transcribed as part of this survey.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP/6872, DAP 6872/15 04-JUN-1990 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355459.

The cropmark complex is visible as a series of cropmark ditches. Map object based on this source.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SX9585 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

A cropmark complex of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on oblique aerial photographs of 1984 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to east of Blackheath Farm. The cropmarks cover an area of approximately 2.6 hectares and are located on the eastern side of a gentle to moderately sloping hillside. Cropmark features of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date principally include a rectilinear enclosure and a number of partial ring ditches. The rectilinear enclosure (SX953855) comprises three well defined, angular corners and measures approximately 42m wide by 52m long, with a possible entrance and entrance antennae towards the southeast corner. A possible sub-oval shaped cropmark ditch is visible within the southern half of the enclosure. Approximately 24m beyond the northern edge of the enclosure are a number of partial circular cropmark ring ditches measuring approximately 12m in diameter. Other features of more uncertain date include evidence of at least two larger inter-cutting rectilinear enclosures to the north and a series of parallel curvilinear cropmark ditches, of which at least three ditches are present, to the south and which possibly represent former field boundaries. A northwest to southeast aligned linear cropmark previously transcribed was seen to be originating from a pipeline on aerial photographs of 1970 and was not transcribed as part of this survey. The cropmark complex remains partly visible as a series of cropmark ditches on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.

(SX 95390 85546) Enclosures and linears east of Blackheath Farm. Enclosures and linears visible on the 2018 Google Earth image (MDV9958); an additional new enclosure (MDV125719) also identified to the east of this example which may extend further south. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.