Name:Topsham, Park Field Roman Settlement

Summary

Trial excavations in Park Field, Topsham, in 1936, revealed two channels at right angles to each other. The channels contained a considerable quantity of pottery, including Samian, dated not later than AD60.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• SETTLEMENT (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Radford, C. A. R., 1937, The Roman Site at Topsham, 6-9 (Article in Serial). SDV23575.

Trial excavations in 1936 in Park Field, Topsham, prior to development, revealed evidence for Roman occupation. At least one "channel" was found, cut into natural gravel, and another at right-angles to it. The channels contained a considerable quantity of pottery, dated not later than AD60. The date of the pottery (including stamped samian) and the nature of the "channels" led the excavator to suggest there had been a military base at Topsham, protecting the harbour. (But see PRN 14394, where Roman occupation was not military.)

Cottrill, F., 1937, The Stratified Coarse Pottery from Topsham, 21-23 (Article in Serial). SDV23577.

The sherds of coarse pottery found represent two jars, two 'Belgic' plates, one 'Belgic' bowl, two carinated beakers and four other beakers.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Exeter Road, Topsham, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV22537.

Sage, A. J., 1999, Archaeological Evaluation at Exeter Road, Topsham, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV322338.

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 35, Fig. 21 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

Other details: 10.