Name:Cropmarks at Nutwell, Woodbury

Summary

Cropmarks visible on 1999-2000 aerial photograph in a field called Blacklands on the 19th century Tithe Map. Amorphous linear and area anomalies were recorded during a geophysical survey which correspond with the cropmarks. The nature of the cropmarks is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• CROPMARK (Unknown date)

Vis=15/9/1982 (os) the field is under stubble and grass and the flattish area indicated revealed no remains. The field at sx99208570 revealed nothing.

Osa=sx98ne28.

Weddell, P. J., 1978, Cropmarks (Worksheet). SDV114046.

Cropmarks near lympstone. Vis=12/7/1978 (weddell,p. J. ) cropmarks in field of barley next to the exmouth road. Noted from the ground. Field called "blacklands" on tithe map. Very distinct differential growth though crop not ripe. Marks mainly confirmed to north end of the field, but continued into field opposite.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Cropmarks are visible on the Millenium Map aerial photography.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey Part I for Cotswold Archaeology, 13, Fig. 34 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347982.

Linear and area anomalies recorded in plot 12.01 which correlate with cropmarks. The amorphous nature of the anomalies, however, prevents a confident statement of their archaeological potential.