Name:Shrunken Village at Little Bovey Farm, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Earthworks interpreted as remains of a possible medieval or post-medieval shrunken village which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Little Bovey Farm, Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Two of the earthwork platforms partly correspond with land parcels shown in this location.

1839, Bovey Tracey (Cartographic). SDV292968.

The 1839 Bovey Tracey Tithe Map shows that there were 4 separate farms here, each with dwelling houses and outbuildings. Three were called Little Bovey, and the 4th Bovey Cleaves. Of this hamlet, only one building now remains, although others are represented by earthworks.The monastic belief probably due to confusion with Indio (PRN 29782).

Reichel, O. J., 1906, Translation of the Devonshire Domesday, 428 (Article in Serial). SDV337899.

The Domesday manor was held by 4 Thanes Tre.

Probably the Domesday manor of 'Adonebovi'.

Mitchell, M. J., 1979, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV293332.

Farm until recently in ownership of same family since 17th century.

Mitchell, M. J., 1979, Worksheet No 80 (Worksheet). SDV293331.

Little Bovey shrunken hamlet. Possible Domesday manor. According to farmers wife, there are the remains of a monastery at this NGR, terrain in front of farmhouse hummocky and fields show differntial vegetation, possibly a chapel. Other details: No 8 + 9.

1983, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV319707.

################

Four earthwork platforms are visible.

This may represent the focus of the small Domesday manor of 'Adonebovi'. The fields around the surviving buildings shown signs of former building platforms.

Four earthwork platforms are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, located either side of a road that passes through Little Bovey Farm, Bovey Tracey. The earthworks are rectilinear and sub-triangular and measure between 20m to 55m long. Two of these earthworks partly correspond with small land parcels shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. They are interpreted as possible building platforms associated with a medieval or post-medieval shrunken settlement, with any possible buildings having been demolished by the mid-19th century.