Name:Chudleigh Knighton, Claycutters Arms

Summary

'Claycutters' Arms' in Chudleigh Knighton which was built before 1660 & was formerly divided into three cottages

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• INN (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The house has the date 1660 on the wall but may be older. Now divided into three dwellings.

Mitchell, M. J., 1979, Untitled Source, No 10 (Report - Survey). SDV299512.

'Claycutters' Arms'. Built pre 1660 (datestone on building). Listed building.

Jointed cruck recorded at Claycutter's Arms (citing Miss E. Gawne).

Department of Environment, 1986, Hennock, 89-90 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV299469.

Claycutters Arms (formerly listed as part of Nos 1, 2 and 3 Claycutters Cottages). Public house. Second half of 16C or very early 17C; righthand end may be earlier. Later additions at front and rear. Roughcast cob and stone. Wheat reed thatched roof, hipped at lefthand end, half-hipped on the right; ridge of far right hand section is about half a metre lower than the rest. Rendered brick chimney stack in lefthand gable. Red sandstone ashlar stack. In 17C the plan seems to have comprised the standard 3 rooms and through passage, with the addition of an entrance porch at the front and a newel stair with small adjacent room at the rear, behind the hall and inner room. A two storeyed gabled entrance porch. Interior divisions between hall, passage and lower room have been destroyed to form a single bar-room. In rear wall is a corbelled granite chimneypiece, a rare feature in rural Devon buildings. Other features include a late 16C or 17C piece of moulded plasterwork, probably the overmantel of a fireplace in the room above the hall; a pair of fluted pilasters and a pre-Jacobean royal coat of arms with the initials ER. Roof over hall, passage and adjacent part of lower room has 3 side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with through purlins. Apex of roof over hall not inspected, but truss over division between hall and passage is clean on the passage side, having had a partition built into it at a later date. The building is said to have been divided into four cottages at one time, the lefthand cottage only having been the public house.

Doe/hhr:hennock/(3/7/1986)89-90.

Other details: Figure3, site 4.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed Housing Development at Chudleigh Knighton, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV321776.