Name:Barn immediately to south-east of Horseyeatt farmhouse, Walkhampton

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BARN (XIX - 1878 AD to 1878 AD)

WALKHAMPTON SX 57 SW 13/132 Barn immediately to south-east of - Horseyeatt Farmhouse GV II
Barn. Dated 1878. Granite rubble walls. Slate roof gabled to left end and extending in Catslide over right end. Plan: Rectangular with threshing barn on 1st floor and row of 3 shippons on ground floor with stable at right end. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with 3 regularly spaced doorways on the ground floor and one further to the right. 2 1st floor loading doors. Date-stone of 1878 to left of centre below eaves. At rear stone steps lead up to 1st floor doorway and there was formerly a horse-engine house to the right.