Name:Horseyeatt Farmhouse, Walkhampton

Summary

Farmhouse. Probably 16th century origin, remodelled in 17th with 19th and 20th century additions. Granite rubble walls, partly rendered and slate hung to left-hand part of house. Gable ended slate roof. Two rubble stacks with dripcourses and brick shafts, one axial and one at right gable end.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

WALKHAMPTON SX 57 SW 13/130 Horseyeatt Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. Probably C16 origin, remodelled in C17 with C19 and C20 additions. Granite rubble walls, partly rendered and slate hung to left-hand part of house. Gable ended slate roof. 2 rubble stacks with dripcourses and brick shafts, one axial and one at right gable end. Plan: At present the old part of the house consists of 2 rooms, larger room to the left, both heated by end stacks. The left-hand room has newel stairs in a projection on its rear wall end; opposite on the front wall is an early doorway. Although this plan suggests a C17 date it would be customary to have a cross passage of which there is no evidence. This suggests an alternative interpretation that the building has lost its original lower end, possibly a shippon, and the doorway now leading into the larger room has been moved and was originally at the front of a passage to the left of this room. Thus what now survives of the old house comprises the original hall and inner room. The lower end has been virtually rebuilt in the C20 and apparently replaces a lean-to shippon which itself would have postdated the house. C19 outshuts added at rear of higher end. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6 window front of which the left-hand section was rebuilt in C20 All windows C20 2-light casements with one 3-light window to right of centre lighting larger room of the old house. The 1st floor windows to this section are in half-dormers and the ground floor ones have dripmoulds above. To right of centre of the old house is original chamfered granite doorway with pointed 4-centred head, this may have been re-sited. At the right end of the C20 part is a C20 stable type door. Interior: Main room has large granite-framed fireplace with roughly chamfered lintel. Stone oven in left-hand side. At the rear of the room is wood newel staircase with late C16 or early C17 square-headed chamfered wooden doorframe. Of the original roof one truss survives with some re-used principals which have mortices for threaded purlins.