Name:Brooke monument north of Church of St Leonard, Sheepstor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• TOMB (XIX - 1868 AD to 1868 AD (Between))

SHEEPSTOR BROOKE MONUMENTS SX 56 NE 18/1000 To the North of Church of St Leonard GV II
Monuments with railed enclosure to commemorate James Brooke, First Rajah of Sarawak (d1868) and the second Rajah Charles Brooke (d1917). Red Aberdeen granite chest tomb to James Brooke and unusual carved cyclopic granite boulder to Charles Brooke. Enclosed by plain iron railings on granite plinth. After his arrival at Sarawak in 1839, James Brooke was handed the government of the country. He not only assumed responsibility for the administration of justice but also the expansion of trade, the improvement of agriculture and the suppression of piracy and head hunting. Sarawak was ceded to him in full sovereignty after a successful campaign waged against Sea Dyack pirates. He returned to live in Burrator, Sheepscombe in 1863 and was succeeded as Rajah by his nephew Charles.