Name:Higher Meavy Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Pre))

MEAVY SX 56 NW 4/97 Higher Meavy Bridge- II
Road bridge over River Meavy. Probably an early C19 repair of an older bridge incorporation some of the earlier fabric. Granite rubble with roughly dressed granite coping stones. Single span round-headed arch with projecting keystone on west (downstream) side. Cranked parapet and swept-out abutments. The eastern side appears to have been rebuilt more recently. This bridge was on the main route from Meavy to Cornwood and is probably on the site of one shown on a C16 map. According to the Sessions Books repairs were necessary to Higher Meavy Bridge in 1665 and it was widened by about 2' on the downstream side prior to 1809. Source: Henderson and Jervoise - Old Devon Bridges