Name:Shadycombe, Hoo Meavy

Summary

Shady Coombe; two cottages, circa late 16th century extended and altered in 19th and 20th century. Granite rubble walls with gable ended slate roof. Original axial rubble stack with stone dripmoulds to left of centre. Later axial rubble stack towards right-hand end. Original plan much obscured by later alterations and additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI - 1550 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MEAVY HOO MEAVY SX 56 NW 4/100 Shady Coombe- II
2 cottages. Circa late C16 extended and altered in C19 and C20. Granite rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Original axial rubble stack with stone dripmoulds to left of centre. Later axial rubble stack towards right-hand end. Original plan much obscured by later alterations and additions. The early section is to the left but it is unclear how far it initially extended: the 2 left-hand rooms, now comprising one cottage, probably form the nucleus of the original house. The room to the left is heated by an axial stack and has a newel stair at the rear, it is possible that it was divided from the right-hand room by a passage. What particularly confuses the plan are the 2 adjoining granite arched doorways on the front wall leading into sthese 2 rooms although the left-hand one is now blocked; it is most likely that the left-hand doorway has been re-used, possibly from the rear of the passage. Probably in the C19 these 2 rooms became 2 cottages and another doorway was inserted into the left-hand room. At this stage the building was probably extended to the right by a heated room which was part of the right-hand cottage. Later in the C19 a further extension was added at the right-hand end to create another cottage which then had a C20 wing added at the rear. At present the building is divided into 2 cottages with the left-hand one comprising the 2 original rooms. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 7 window front, 4 windows to the left-hand cottage, 3 to the right-hand one. 1st floor has principally 1-light C20 casements with glazing bars except for the 2 right-hand windows which have 2 lights, the end one is late C20. The far left-hand window is very small and in a probably original chamfered granite frame. On the ground floor the left-hand window was originally a 2-light chamfered granite mullion which has since had its mullion removed and there is a similar window at the centre. To the left of this window-is a single light C19 casement. The right-hand cottage has 2 single light C20 casements to the left and a 3-light C20 casement with small panes to the right. C20 lean-to glazed porch against right-hand end. The left-hand cottage has 3 doorways; the one to the left is a C19 insertion with plank door and single slate slab doorhood. At the centre are 2 chamfered granite 4-centred arched doorways adjoining, the right-hand one has a C20 plank door, that to the left has been blocked with a C20 casement inserted into it. At the rear a C20 wing extends to the left. C19 outshut at the centre with original stair projection to right of centre which retains its granite framed light. Interior: Left-hand room has closely spaced fairly insubstantial cross beams, chamfered with hollow stop steps. The open fireplace has had its lintel replaced with a rough granite slab. Stone newel stair to rear with slate treads. Roof trusses not inspected but according to local planning officer are not original.