Name:Lake Farmhouse, Walkhampton

Summary

Farmhouse. Circa early-mid 17th century with 19th and 20th century additions. Rendered rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof with axial brick stack. Originally appears to have had two-room plan with central passage. The house was considerably extended at the rear in the 19th and earlier 20th century. Despite later additions the interesting original plan of the C17 house survives with a number of its features preserved.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WALKHAMPTON SX 57 SW 13/135 Lake Farmhouse - - II
Farmhouse. Circa early-mid C17 with C19 and C20 additions. Rendered rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Axial brick stack. Plan: Originally appears to have had 2-room plan with central passage. Hall/kitchen to left of passage heated by an axial stack with winder stairs in a projection at the front and adjoining window bay. To the right of the passage is a small unheated service room. The house was considerably extended at the rear in the C19 and earlier C20. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front, the left-hand side of the house projects. The 2 left-hand windows are later C19 4 pane sashes, above the ground floor one is a granite hoodmould. At an intermediate level to the right is a C20 single light casement to the stairs. Immediately to the right of the projection is the original granite 4-centred chamfered granite doorway with C20 plank door. This is underneath an open-fronted porch, its roof supported on a stone corbel to the left and a side wall to the right. To the right is an original hollow chamfered granite framed light. At left-hand end is single storey C19 wash-house. Later C19 and early C20 L-shaped addition at rear. Interior: A 4-centred arched chamfered granite doorway leads from the passage into the left-hand room. In the room are heavy chamfered cross-beams. The wooden winder stairs survive at the front of the room. The large granite-framed fireplace has had a C20 fireplace inserted into it but has not been removed. Despite later additions the interesting original plan of the C17 house survives with a number of its features preserved.