Name:Langsford Farmhouse, Peter Tavy

Summary

Late 16th or early 17th century farmhouse with early to mid 18th and early 19th century alterations. Stone rubble walls partly plastered. Hipped asbestos slate roof to front range, gabled to rear wings. Front range has projecting rubble lateral stack at rear and similar stack on right end wall. Rear wing has stone rubble gable end stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1575 AD to 1635 AD (Between))

PETER TAVY SX 57 NW 9/76 Langsford Farmhouse 21.3.67 GV II
Farmhouse. Circa late C16 or early C17 and circa early to mid C18 with early C19 alterations. Stone rubble walls partly plastered. Hipped asbestos slate roof to front range, gabled to rear wings. Front range has projecting rubble lateral stack at rear and similar stack on right end wall. Rear wing has stone rubble gable end stack.
Plan: Complex plan of at least 2 phases. The earliest part is now at the rear and is L-shaped with a large heated room projecting to the rear and a recessed range to its left through which it is entered which appears to be unheated and may originally have been 2 rooms. In circa early - mid C18 a single depth 2-room range was built in front and projecting to the left from the old house. Each of its rooms was heated with a central passage which has a staircase in a projection at the rear. The front was re-fenestrated in the early C19.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 window front range with early C19 hornless sashes set flush with the outside walls. 16 panes on 1st floor, 12 on ground floor. Probably contemporary lean-to part-glazed porch with pilasters and moulded cornice. Door to left side of porch has marginal glazing. Set back from the right-hand end is older wing which projects to the right. On ground floor it has a C20 1-light casement to the left with a 2-light granite mullion window head and there is a blocked 2-light granite mullion above. Rubble buttress to the right beyond which on the 1st floor is circa early C19 horizontal sliding sash window. Of 18 panes. At the rear of the front range the stair projection is in the angle with the rear wing which projects at right angles to the left. On its inner face the wing has one C19 sash on each floor - 16 panes on the 1st floor 15 panes below. On the left side of this wing the other early wing projects to the left slightly set-back. It has a C19 lean-to open-fronted porch in the angle which has a C20 part-glazed door behind and a later pump-house to the left. Behind it is 2-light C19 dairy window. Interior: Old range has substantial chamfered cross beams. It has 2 clean roof trusses which are probably original and consists of substantial principal rafters, slightly curved collars halved onto the trusses and threaded purlins. Otherwise C18 A-frame pegged trusses. In both parts of the house some early C18 fielded 2-panel doors survive. In the front range the right-hand room has a wooden bolection moulded chimneypiece. The stairs have a closed string with square newels and turned balusters.