Name:Swimbridge, Kerscott

Summary

Probably early 16th century. Remodelled in late 16th century, and again in 17th century when it was extended.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• FARMHOUSE (XIII to Post Medieval - 1201 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Karscot is documented in 1281.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 126, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

West Kerscott, house. Plasterwork of very early period (1560-1570) characterised by handrun single ribs. Simple geometric patterns. Also has ceilings dating from the second period (1600-1650). These have enriched ribs. Other details: Pl 11b.

Short curved feet cruck recorded .

Department of Environment, 1986, Swimbridge, 113 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85764.

Kerscott farmhouse, now private dwelling. Probably early 16th century remodelled in late 16th century and again in 17th century when it was extended. Restored 1970s. Partially rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof, hipped at right end. Tall rendered lateral hall stack to front and two stacks to rear that to left side is rendered, that to right side truncated. Three room formerly open hall house. Remodelled in 17th century. Two storeys. Five window range. Interior contains some fine interior features, ie 17th century dado panelling, a 17th century ovolo-moulded door surround to rear of halls with scroll-stopped durns, chamfered muntins, a fine late 16th century ornamental plaster ceiling, roof structural features. See DoE list for full details.

Child, P. C., 1989, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV85765.