Name:Granite Lodge, Stover Park

Summary

Disused gate lodges at entrance to former drive to Stover House. Two single storey pavilions linked by a Neo-classical Doric screen with cast iron gates in lower half.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SW 16

• LODGE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

The Granite Lodge, adjacent A38 - approximately 1550 metres north-north-west of Stover House. Disused gate lodges, linking screen with gates and flanking walls to former drive to Stover House. Probably circa 1830, possibly by Philip Hardwick for the 11th Duke of Somerset. Banded rusticated granite ashlar throughout, roofs probably still slate, not visible. Cast iron gates within lower half of Neo-classical Doric screen, Tetrastyle in antis, linking 2 symmetrical pedimented single storey pavilions. Curving flank walls of granite ashlar on outside step down in 3 stages at piers to frame the south - west front, the third stage reduced in length when A38 widened. Each pavilion square with moulded continuous base over plinth with clasping corner pilasters and screen entablature with triglyphs is carried around each pavilion. Single window front and rear with Egyptian style architrave and barred sash (see NMR photograph for pattern) now boarded up. Granite pavement behind gates with kerbs and steps up to flanking pavilion doors, now boarded up, one retaining original 6 flush panels door marked by beads. The right hand pavilion has flight of steps down to basement. Contemporary carriage and pass gates of round section bars topped with 6-sided spikes and pelmet cords, a 4 petal flower forms running midrail and dograil with intermediate bars is now mostly missing its spikes. Bell pulls left and right also gone.

Stover lodge. Gateway to drive to Stover House. Two small lodges joined by Doric frieze above gates. Eighteenth century. Granite.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1978 - 1986, SX87SW 16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV341530.

The lodge (Granite Lodge) to Stover, on the main road, consists of 2 small single storey buildings with corniced pediments joined by a Doric frieze which is supported by 4 Doric columns. The buildings are made of granite and have pilasters at the corners.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, Granite Lodge, Stover Park (Personal Comment). SDV341531.

Visited in 1983. Building still extant, in poor repair but likely to be renovated by Devon County Council.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Stover House. Archaeological Notes, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV364294.

North Lodge built in 1829-30. Constructed in granite as a Doric portico with small porters' lodges on either side.

Askew Nelson Ltd, 2014, Stover Park. Parkland Plan, 35, 54, Plan F.2 (Un-published). SDV358318.

The Granite Lodge was built in 1832 and became the main entrance to the park in the mid 19th century. A new drive was laid to it from the bridge at the eastern end of the lake. The lodge comprised two single storey lodges, a curtain wall and iron gates. Its setting is now comprised by the proximity and road signage of the A38 and also by the overgrown vegetation in the park.