Name:Glass Factory south of Lower Wear

Site of a glass factory working in the 17th and early 18th century to the south of Lower Wear

• GLASS WORKS (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Des=chancery proceedings b&a/(1714)3,246,552/collins.

Des=chancery proceedings b&a/(1714)2,113/reynell v marshall.

Karkeek, P. Q., 1900-1901, Glass Manufacture in Devon, 135 (Article in Serial). SDV340406.

In llewellynn jewitt's "half hours among english antiquities"(1877) is a list of glasshouses in england and wales and the only one in devon is topsham where bottles were produced. Near topsham is a road named 'glasshouse lane' (karkeek).

Reynell-Upham, W., 1900-1901, Reynell, Steede, Easterbrook, Sainthill, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV340408.

Tapley-Soper, H., 1918 - 1919, Glass Kilns at Countess Wear, 110-112 (Article in Serial). SDV340412.

The london gazette of june 22-25, 1702 carries an advertisement for the sale of 'the glass-house near exon'

Jenkins, R., 1918 - 1919, Glass Kilns at Countess Wear, 112, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV340409.

"richard rennell of exeter, who with his son william rennell, jos marshall, john hopping, richd. Hele 'doctor in physick' and john riddler, goldsmith, worked a glass factory at countessware, near topsham, 1691-4, on land which was the 'joynture' of elizabeth, wife of william rennell" (Reynell-Upham). Richard rennell, of topsham, gent, who owned a glasshouse at ware, near topsham, in 1701 (unattrib). A piece of glass was found in a topsham market garden, on which was stamped 'richard rundle, topsham, 1793'. Rundle may have been the owner of the kilns.

R. B. M., 1918 - 1919, Glass Kilns at Countess Wear, 257-258 (Article in Serial). SDV340407.

A garden wall in glasshouse lane contains some vitrified blocks of fire brick which came from the furnace. Some notes are given on typical specimens of bottles from the factory. Other details: pls.

Clark, E. A. G., 1968, Untitled Source, 69-70 (Monograph). SDV337183.

The glass factory manufactured bottles (for the overseas wine entrepot trade?) and was working by 1691. It was advertised for sale in 1702. Described as derelict in the mid 18th century chamber map book.

Crosley, D., 2003, The Archaeology of the coal-fired glass industry in England, 160-199 (Article in Serial). SDV340411.

Built 1696 and used until the mid 18th century. The cone is partially defined by a curve in a garden boundary and the flue entry is visible.

Crossley, D., 2012, An Introduction To The Archaeology Of The Glass Industry: The Monuments Protection Programme Step 1 Report Industrial Archaeology Review, 24–36 (Report - Assessment). SDV361581.

Reference to Countess Weir Glass kiln.