Name:Barn and Shippon south-south-east of Spriddlestone Barton Farmhouse, Brixton

Late 18th or early 19th century bank barn with a shippon below.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Barn shown.

Barn and shippen approximately 50 metres south south-east of Spriddlestone Barton Farmhouse. Bank barn with shippen below. Circa late C18 with early C19 extension at north west end. Incorporating some circa C16 and C17 reused material. Stone rubble with granite dressings. The circa C17 granite lintels are chamfered or moulded and reused lintels and jambs are from an earlier house on the site. Slurried slate roof with half-hipped gable ends. Long two storey range built into the bank. Shippen doors at ground level. Loft doors above; one has external stone steps. Barn doors at ground level at rear. Small C19 shippen and loft extension at right angles on south east end. Interior: some reused moulded ceiling beams and lintels. Spriddlestone was the seat of a branch of the Fortescue family from circa 1355 to 1785. The large medieval house, which was enlarged in C16, has gone, but some of the material has been reused in this farm building and in another outbuilding approximately 40 metres east of Spriddlestone Barton Farmhouse qv.
Date first listed: 19th July 1984