East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Battle Abbey, High Street, Battle : Commemorative stone plaque

• Scheduled Monument 1013226: BATTLE ABBEY
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000309: BATTLE ABBEY
  • Conservation Area: BATTLE
  • Registered Battlefield 1000013: Battle of Hastings, 1066

Summary

The site where King Harold was killed during the Battle of Hastings in 1066. The spot is more or less in the position of the high altar of the Abbey Church of Battle Abbey, which was completed in 1094. A square stone at the spot commemorates Harold's death.

Parish:BATTLE, ROTHER, EAST SUSSEX

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Modern - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

(TQ 74991573) Site of spot where King Harold Fell (NAT). (1)
A stone tablet is erected here on the site where King Harold fell during the Battle of Hastings AD 1066. It is situated within the precincts of Battle Abbey. (2)
A stone slab marking the purpoted spot where King Harold was killed was placed in the location of the High Altar of the former church, built between 1070 and 1094. The church was concecrated in 1076. The full inscription on the slab reads: THE TRADITIONAL SITE OF / THE HIGH ALTAR OF BATTLE ABBEY / FOUNDED TO COMMEMORATE / THE VICTORY OF DUKE WILLIAM / ON 14 OCTOBER 1066 / THE HIGH ALTAR WAS PLACED TO MARK / THE SPOT WHERE KING HAROLD DIED. [3]