East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Battle Abbey, Battle : WW2 evidence

Designations - none recorded

Summary

Fragments of possible evidence of use by the Canadian and British armies during the Second World War are dispersed through the site

Parish:BATTLE, ROTHER, EAST SUSSEX

• GRAFFITI (AD 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 2050 AD)
  • HUT (AD 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • SHELTER (AD 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • STRUCTURE (AD 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • TRENCH (AD 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

The abbey and grounds were requisitioned by the War Office in 1940, initially for British troops. But for Canadian troops from October 1941 to D-Day. The Canadians were from the 8th Reconnaissance Battalion which later became the Reconnaissance Regiment. They were the reconnaissance arm for the whole of the Canadian Second Army and might have used the grounds for training exercises that affected the landscape and archaeology, as well as encampments. Early post-war air photographs show the remains of a large camp in and around Long Plantation and buildings at the centre of the park. The recent battlefield study found ammunition and other evidence in the field to the west of the precinct. Canadian and British army artefacts have been found near the gatehouse and there were structures near New Pond of this period. Please see below:

a. Excavation evidence in Stevens 2004. Cap badges, ammunition etc. British Army not Canadian.
b. Metal detecting in Foard, 2013. Ammunition, insignia etc. Also British
c. Huts and other structures within woodland on 1948 air photograph.
d. Triangular group of possible structures or hard standing on 1948 air photograph.
e. Three structures here on 1948 air photograph, but may be farm-related.
f. Galvanised water tanks in pond.
g. Graffiti relating to the seventeenth Duke of York’s Royal Canadian Hussars (‘Argenteuil Rangers’) present
in the second floor room of the gatehouse.[1]
During a watching brief carried out for the new visitors centre at Battle Abbey a large ditch measuring 5m wide and a minimum 2.8m deep, with a V-shaped profile was excavated. This feature was interpreted as a Second World War Canadian Entrenchement. Further damage to this area was created during WWII when the position was used as a Canadian ‘dug out’ (which likely created
the split level terrace). This altered any pre-monastic ground levels and any pre-monastic archaeological features. [2]
A small assemblage of .303 bullets was recovered during an evaluation carried out in 2004. The bullets are now in the care of Sussex Police. All of the deposits encountered in Trench 2 of the evaluation were modern in origin, apparently the remains of back-filled emplacements excavated by Canadian troops during WWII. The finds assemblage found on the site was limited, and mostly recovered from modern disturbance dating to WWII, including pottery, glass and militaria. [3]