Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Townsford Mill
Type of record:Listed Building
Parish:HALSTEAD, BRAINTREE, ESSEX

Late C18 and earlier mill converted to silk mill in 1828 by Samuel Courtauld.

Full description

The Domesday Book records the presence of three mills in the Halstead Area, one of which was probably on the site of the Townsford Mill. The Town (Townsford) Mill was water-powered, and later became part of the Courtauld silk-works. The surviving structure dates to 1788 when it was rebuilt as a water-powered cornmill. It was converted to steam-power in 1827, and acquired by Samuel Courtauld in 1828 following the owner's bankruptcy. Silk-weaving took place there until 1832 when the power-loom factory on the north bank of the river was built <1>

There was a corn mill on the River Colne at Halstead known as Town or Townford Mill. This was bought by Stephen Beuzeville who in 1825 engaged Samuel Courtauld to convert it to a silk throwing and weaving mill. When Beuzeville’s business experienced financial problems, Courtauld bought the mill in 1828 and it was to become the core of one of the three main sites of the Courtauld business. The original water powered mill (1) is 80ft x 35ft, three storeys high, weatherboarded under a slate roof. It is distinguished by, on the ground and first floors, rows of very close windows each with small panes and glazing bars. The ground floor was used for drawing the silk, first floor for winding and the top floor for weaving. Adjacent to the mill is the mill house (2) of mid to late 18th century. This is a two storey building under a red plain tile roof, partly mansarded. Windows have vertical sliding sashes with glazing bars. Gradually as the Courtauld business grew the factory here was extended. In 1832 a power loom factory was opened, equipped with 106 looms. A second was added in 1836 and another in 1842. Steam power was introduced in 1828 and expanded with the increasing size of the factory and the number of looms. Gas lighting was introduced in 1838 and gas power was installed in 1892, with Crossley gas engines and a producer gas plant being installed in 1894. The use of gas did not last long however and when a further extension to the mill was built in 1905 a new steam engine was installed.
The original weatherboarded mill (1) remains astride the River Colne, currently an antiques centre, as does the adjacent mill house (2) which has had alterations over the last two centuries. To the north of this mill is a red brick range of one of the mid 19th century extensions to the factory (3) which is now part of the shopping centre (‘Weavers Court’). This two storey building has 20 bays divided by brick pilasters under a slate roof. Each bay has a large window on each floor, with small panes and glazing bars. Also on the site are two small ancilliary buildings of red brick and red plain tiles – the small one dated 1904 was the gatehouse (4) and the larger one marked ‘SC and Co Ltd 1912’ was the first aid building (5). The rest of what was a very extensive factory has been demolished and the shopping centre and car park have been built over the site, although the car park wall consists of part of the factory wall.
These buildings form a group around the River Colne with housing built along The Causeway, at Vicarage Meadow and Factory Terrace, now somewhat divorced from its context being the other side of the shoppers’ car park.
ARCHAEOLOGICAL POTENTIAL: The original weatherboarded mill remains largely intact as a fine example of early 19th century silk weaving mill construction and there are also some remains of later developments, although extensive amounts of the factory and associated plant have been demolished. This mill remains largely intact externally and warrants internal inspection to determine what technological features survive and assess their significance. The watercourse also remains intact with its associated technology.
SITE SIGNIFICANCE: The site is significant as one of the most important water-powered mill sites in Essex, associated with the Courtauld family business and silk throwing and weaving.
CURRENT STATUS: Mill is Listed Grade II*, the mill house is Listed Grade II and in the Conservation Area.
RECOMMENDED ACTION: Maintain current status of mill and mill house.
MANAGEMENT: All the structures described are in use as retail and commercial premises and appear to be well maintained, although all but the brick range were for sale in June 2000 and therefore may become subject of development proposals. Considering its significance a detailed record should be undertaken, consisting of floor plans, technical details, details of the internal structure, photography and textual analysis. <2><3>.

The late C18 weatherboarded mill sits astride the River Colne, and is currently in business use, incorporating a restaurant on ground floor with an antiques centre on the two floors above. The mill house (EHER 26110), built in line to the SW, also dates to the late C18 and is now in use as offices for the Halstead Town Council. Immediately west of the mill is a small octagonal plan mid C19 grade II listed Gatehouse (EHER 26115), an equivalently listed C18 Coach House (EHER 26116) and a steam or boiler house adjacent to the sluice (TL8129 3041). Remnants of the former silk factory site survive to the NW of the mill in the form of a mid C19, 20 bay red brick factory extension (now part of the shopping centre ‘Weavers Court’) and two small ancillary buildings, a small gatehouse dated 1904 and a larger first aid building marked ‘SC and Co Ltd, 1912’. The rest of what was a very extensive commercial operation was demolished and replaced by a shopping centre and car park. The mill is three storeys high with weatherboarded elevations under a gable ended slate covered roof. The ground and first floors are distinguished by continuous or strip glazing incorporated to increase light levels to the working floors. These windows, alternatively known as weavers windows, typically comprise 5 x 5 small glass panes with ovolo moulded glazing bars that pivot open at the bottom only. The windows of the second floor are the same design but are not continuous, set out with one window per bay. Adjacent to the mill is the two storey late C18 century mill house. This has a rather complicated double pile part Mansard roof with plain tiles, plastered elevations, a full height canted bay and vertical sliding sashes of a similar appearance to the mill. Internally (mill) a succession of C19 straight flights and floor boarding remains in the southern stairwell bay. This stairwell bay can be accessed front either the front or rear, the former retaining its original door fitted with a substantial locking mechanism. The floor boards across the first and second floor have been mainly replaced although a soft wood match boarded dado with a bead decoration intermittently survives below window sill level. The main structural frame is built using softwood, with some larger joists displaying typical Baltic marks. The roof structure is of a relatively light construction and accordingly has additional bracing set both diagonally and longitudinally between each truss. The trusses were built with a central iron ‘king’ bolt with paired raking struts trapping a single purlin in each pitch and a low collar bracing the inner raking struts. No evidence of technology, fixtures or fittings remain within the two upper floors, although a hoist is reported to survive on the second floor. The sluice to the front of the mill and on the northern bank has been renovated and modernised as a response to the need for improved flood management along the Causeway and surrounding areas.
Present Use: Antiques and Restaurant
Condition: Good Order
SITE SIGNIFICANCE
The site is significant as one of the most important water-powered textile mill sites in Essex. This significance is further heightened by its association with the Courtauld family business, silk throwing and weaving and other textile mills (New Mills, Abbey Mills, etc) of the area. The site has group value with associated listed structures (gate and coach house) and the unlisted remnants of the former works (factory extension, gatehouse and first aid shed). In a wider context they also have group value with the industrial housing built along The Causeway, at Vicarage Meadow and Factory Terrace, although these are now somewhat divorced, being the other side of the shoppers’ car park <4>

Andrews, D, 2005, Town Mill (Photograph). SEX65262.

<1> Medlycott, Maria, 1999, Halstead: Historic Town Assessment Report (DESC TEXT). SEX53927.

<2> Pratt, Nigel, 2001, Record Photographs Halstead (Photograph). SEX60010.

<3> Crosby, Tony, 2001, The Textile Industry in Essex (DESC TEXT). SEX59929.

<4> Garwood, Adam, 2008, Water and Steam Mills in Essex- Comparative Survey of Modern and Industrial Sites and Monuments No.18 (DESC TEXT). SEX68343.

• CORN MILL (Post Medieval - 1788 AD to 1827 AD)
  • WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1788 AD to 1827 AD)