Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Mill House
Type of record:Listed Building
Parish:HALSTEAD, BRAINTREE, ESSEX

Mid/late C18 mill house.

Full description

There was a corn mill on the River Colne at Halstead known as Town or Townford Mill. This was bought by Stephen Beuzeville who in 1825 engaged Samuel Courtauld to convert it to a silk throwing and weaving mill. When Beuzeville’s business experienced financial problems, Courtauld bought the mill in 1828 and it was to become the core of one of the three main sites of the Courtauld business. The original water powered mill (1) is 80ft x 35ft, three storeys high, weatherboarded under a slate roof. It is distinguished by, on the ground and first floors, rows of very close windows each with small panes and glazing bars. The ground floor was used for drawing the silk, first floor for winding and the top floor for weaving. Adjacent to the mill is the mill house (2) of mid to late 18th century. This is a two storey building under a red plain tile roof, partly mansarded. Windows have vertical sliding sashes with glazing bars. Gradually as the Courtauld business grew the factory here was extended. In 1832 a power loom factory was opened, equipped with 106 looms. A second was added in 1836 and another in 1842. Steam power was introduced in 1828 and expanded with the increasing size of the factory and the number of looms. Gas lighting was introduced in 1838 and gas power was installed in 1892, with Crossley gas engines and a producer gas plant being installed in 1894. The use of gas did not last long however and when a further extension to the mill was built in 1905 a new steam engine was installed.
The original weatherboarded mill (1) remains astride the River Colne, currently an antiques centre, as does the adjacent mill house (2) which has had alterations over the last two centuries. To the north of this mill is a red brick range of one of the mid 19th century extensions to the factory (3) which is now part of the shopping centre (‘Weavers Court’). This two storey building has 20 bays divided by brick pilasters under a slate roof. Each bay has a large window on each floor, with small panes and glazing bars. Also on the site are two small ancilliary buildings of red brick and red plain tiles – the small one dated 1904 was the gatehouse (4) and the larger one marked ‘SC and Co Ltd 1912’ was the first aid building (5). The rest of what was a very extensive factory has been demolished and the shopping centre and car park have been built over the site, although the car park wall consists of part of the factory wall.
These buildings form a group around the River Colne with housing built along The Causeway, at Vicarage Meadow and Factory Terrace, now somewhat divorced from its context being the other side of the shoppers’ car park.

ARCHAEOLOGICAL POTENTIAL: The original weatherboarded mill remains largely intact as a fine example of early 19th century silk weaving mill construction and there are also some remains of later developments, although extensive amounts of the factory and associated plant have been demolished. This mill remains largely intact externally and warrants internal inspection to determine what technological features survive and assess their significance. The watercourse also remains intact with its associated technology.

SITE SIGNIFICANCE: The site is significant as one of the most important water-powered mill sites in Essex, associated with the Courtauld family business and silk throwing and weaving.

CURRENT STATUS: Mill is Listed Grade II*, the mill house is Listed Grade II and in the Conservation Area.

RECOMMENDED ACTION: Maintain current status of mill and mill house.

MANAGEMENT: All the structures described are in use as retail and commercial premises and appear to be well maintained, although all but the brick range were for sale in June 2000 and therefore may become subject of development proposals. Considering its significance a detailed record should be undertaken, consisting of floor plans, technical details, details of the internal structure, photography and textual analysis.

<1> Crosby, Tony, 2001, The Textile Industry in Essex (DESC TEXT). SEX59929.

• MILL HOUSE (C18, Post Medieval - 1733 AD to 1799 AD)