Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:IND1 (Springfield) - Phase 2
Parish:SPRINGFIELD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

An arch. Evaluation by trial trenching revealed only Post-Med to Modern features.

Full description

An arch. Evaluation entailing the digging of 13 trenches did not reveal any datable archaeological features. (Excluding Post- Medieval to Modern)

A Modern ditch was observed in trenches 14 and 21. All finds were modern with the exception of a single residual Bronze Age sherd. A second modern ditch, seen in trenches 23 and 25, produced modern finds and some burnt flint. Trench 10 contained three features all most probably 20th century date: a Soakeway (Brick Lined); a large? Sub rectangular feature and a vertical sided ditch which formed part of a World War II tank trap ditch (see 8893). <1> The structures are interpreted as traces of farm outbuildings and the ditches as field boundaries. <1>.

The results from the evaluation have borne out the conclusions derived from the fieldwalking programme and Geophysical survey that had pinpointed only one potential area of archaeological interest. <2>. This was shown to reflect the site of a demolished farm and associated outbuildings all post- med to Modern date. <1>.

<1> Andrews, P and Batt, A, 1998, IND1 (Springfield) Chelmsford, Essex, Report on Archaeological Trial trenching Evaluaton* (DESC TEXT). SEX60656.

<2> Wessex Archaeology, 1996, IND1 (Springfield) Chelmsford, Essex, Arch. Fieldwalking evaluation / WA Ref: 39611. 04 (DESC TEXT). SEX60657.

• DITCH (Modern - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)
  • TANK TRAP (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)