Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Moulsham Lodge; Site Code : CF35
Parish:CHELMSFORD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

An evaluation recorded Medieval fish ponds (PRN 5709) and a possible WWII feature.

Full description

An archaeological evaluation by Geophysical survey and trial trenching at Moulsham Lodge determined that c.10 hectares of land to the immediate South East of Princes Road is largely devoid of Archaeological features and finds. <1>. The few exceptions were three medieval fish ponds. Already recorded on the SMR - PRN 5709 and a small circular feature which was possibly part of the towns defences during the second world war. <1>.

The second world war feature (Feature 27) was recorded in three trenches (G, H and I) and is possibly the remains of a WWII gun replacement or a setting for a search light. <1> See 20894

The archaeological evaluation has determined that the development area is largely devoid of archaeological features and finds <1>.

Area = c.10ha

<1> Germany, M and Wardill, R, 1997, Moulsham Lodge, Chelmsford, Essex: Arch. Evaluation by Geophysical survey and Trial Trenching (DESC TEXT). SEX60660.

• MILITARY BUILDING (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)