Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Road Barrier (destroyed), A130 N of Rettendon Crossroads
Parish:RETTENDON, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Road barrier

Full description

From the road barrier at TQ 7622 9816 <SMR 20173> the anti-tank ditch of the GHQ Line ran almost directly N to cross the A130 from W to E 400 yards N of Rettendon crossroads. An aerial photograph taken in June 1946 shows the ditch ending at TQ 7624 9655, then a line of 11 blocks to the road, with 3 more blocks on one side probably from a constricting position in the roadway. On the E side there are two blocks before the ditch re-starts very close to the roadside. Aproximately 40 yards to the S are two more blocks, one each side of the road. These are thought to have been a holding position for friendly traffic before the main barrier. <1>

An aerial photograph taken four months later, in October 1946, shows the blocks to have been removed, or in the process of being removed, by that date. <2>

• ROAD BARRIER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)