Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Floodlight (destroyed), opp Paternoster Farm Danbury
Parish:DANBURY, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Floodlight (destroyed)

Full description

During the late 1930’s/early 1940’s (probably 1936-1940), an experiment was conducted to light up the night sky with a grid of large, fixed “floodlights”, as a defence against German bombers. Each installation consisted of a steel enclosure, 50 feet across, in which the floodlight was mounted surrounded by twelve large mirrors angled towards the sky. Information on the experiment is still scarce although enquiries by Mr F Plume at the PRO in 1992/3 have resolved some of the questions. <1><2>

A map drawn by Mr Plume in 1999, from his earlier investigations, shows 50 sites in Essex, located in an area from Little Leighs in the N to Eastwood in the S. It is not known whether this was the complete grid (although one floodlight is known to have been sited at Dovercourt) or whether the experiment overlapped to other counties. <3> The experiment was not a success – it is said that the light reflecting from the clouds lit up the countryside as a perfect navigational aid for the bombers – and the work was terminated in March 1940.

An aerial photograph taken in May 1946 shows that one of the “floodlights” stood on a hilltop opposite Paternoster Farm at Danbury. This is also shown on Mr Plume’s map. <4>

An aerial photograph taken in 2000 shows that nothing now remains of the site and viewed from the road in November 2004 the field is now under cultivation.

Only one “floodlight” now survives in Essex. This is at Kit’s Hill, North Fambridge (SMR 20565).

<1> Plume, F, 1999, Enquiries at PRO commissioned in 1992/1993 (CORRESPONDENCE). SEX61206.