Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Anti-Tank Pimples (destroyed), E of Army & Navy Roundabout, Chelmsford
Parish:GREAT BADDOW, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX
CHELMSFORD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Anti-Tank Pimples (destroyed) from TL71540605 to TL71500599

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Concrete pimples. Chelmer Road Works. Map ref. 161246”. (Mil. Ed.) The owner/address is given as “Paramount Engineers Ltd”. <1>

An aerial photograph taken in August 1946 shows a clear picture of the extent of these anti-tank pimples, stretching in a 3-row staggered band from TL 7154 0605 on Chelmer Road to TL 7150 0599 at the track which led to Whitehouse Farm. Around 50 pimples can be made out although there were probably closer to 100 in total. They followed the W bank of a small stream around the E side of the building of Paramount Engineers, acting as an anti-tank obstacle between road barriers on Chelmer Road and on the Whitehouse Farm track. <2>

Nothing of the pimples now survives. Paramount Engineers has gone and the land between the building and the track is now the dual carriageway of the “new” A414.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Chelmsford (LIST). SEX31436.

• ANTI TANK PIMPLE (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)