Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Floodlight base, Thatcher’s Farm, Vicarage Road, Roxwell
Parish:ROXWELL, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Floodlight

Full description

An aerial photograph taken in June 1946 shows the clear shape of an extant experimental “floodlight” standing in a field immediately W of Thatcher’s Farm, Roxwell. Its twelve sides can be seen although nothing remained of the interior mirror structure. The entrance was on the NE side. A few yards away to the NW was the surviving base of the generator building. <1>

Visited in 2005, the concrete bases of both the floodlight and its generator building still survive. They lie in a small rough meadow. The floodlight base is effectively a ring of concrete, 42 feet across, hollow in the middle. The metal sides of the structure stood on this ring which is 5 feet wide. Embedded in the concrete around the circle is the one inch upstanding remains of the steel. At one side, an open rectangular hole shows where the cables came in from the generator. Nothing survives of the generator building other than its concrete surface.

Six photos of site. <2>

<1> RAF, 1946, 106G-UK 1565-4389, June 1946 (AP). SEX65392.

<2> Nash, Fred, 2005, Floodlight Base, Thatcher's farm, Vicarage Road, Roxwell, Six frames, Nov 2005 (Photograph). SEX65398.

• FLOODLIGHT (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)