Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Ammunition Shelter, allotment SW of church, Danbury
Parish:DANBURY, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Ammunition Shelter

Contemporary records state, “Ammunition Shelter. Cricket Field. Map ref. 224237”. (Mil. Ed.) <1>

The cricket field was probably the large open meadow to the W of the wartime rectory (at TL 7788 0514). The ammunition shelter stood beneath trees in its SE corner. This area is now allotments and the remains of the shelter still survive in overgrown thicket at its edge. Originally, it took the form of a small “Nissen” hut – curved, semi-circular corrugated iron roof with end walls built of brick – but now just the end walls remain with a short length of roofing on each. The dimensions of the shelter were c.15’ long x 11’ wide x 7’ high although the thick undergrowth and ivy covering the site make precise measurements difficult.

Two photos taken of the site. <2>

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Danbury (LIST). SEX31436.

<2> Nash, Fred, 2004, Ammunition Shelter, allotment SW of church, Two frames Nov 2004 (Photograph). SEX65494.

• AMMUNITION SHELTER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)