Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Ammunition Shelter (destroyed), Lingwood Common, Little Baddow Road
Parish:DANBURY, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX
LITTLE BADDOW, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Ammunition Shelter (destroyed)

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Storehouse for Explosive. Common land adj. The Cottage in the Bush” and “Storehouse for Explosives. Common land forming access to Lingwood Common, Little Baddow Road. Map ref 230243”. (Mil. Ed.) <1> <2> “The Cottage in the Bush” is a house to the N of Danbury, W of Little Baddow Road. It lies immediately alongside a thin strip of wooded land which parallels the house’s southern boundary before opening out into Lingwood Common. The “Storehouse for Explosives” was probably an ammunition shelter, either a brick-built rectangular building or small Nissen-type hut. The MGR equates to a position close to the road and this is the equivalent NGR above. Nothing of it now appears to survive although it is difficult to be certain in the thicket and scrub.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Danbury (LIST). SEX31436.

<2> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Little Baddow (LIST). SEX31436.