Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Road Barrier (destroyed), Bicknacre Road Bridge, Bicknacre
Parish:WOODHAM FERRERS AND BICKNACRE, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Road Barrier (destroyed)

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Road Barrier. Road No. N.908, Bridge, N. West ‘Swan’. Map ref. 236214” (Mil. Ed.) <1>

200 yards NW of “The White Swan” public house, albeit at Military Grid Reference 233214, is a stone bridge which, during World War Two, crossed Bicknacre Road. Now, the road has been straightened some yards to the E and the old bridge parapets stand on the wide grass verge beside the new road. Nothing of the road barrier survives.

If is thought that the wartime record confuses the two road barriers – this one where the river flows beneath Bicknacre Road and another where the same river runs beneath Peartree Lane. The second position, where there is another narrow bridge, is at MGR 236215. (See SMR 20854).

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Woodham Ferrers (LIST). SEX31436.

• ROAD BARRIER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)