Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Road Barrier (destroyed), S of Downham School, Downham
Parish:SOUTH HANNINGFIELD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Road Barrier (destroyed)

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Road barrier. South of Downham School. Map ref. 172145”. (Mil. Ed.) <1> Downham School stood on the W side of School Road at TQ 7257 9604. A private house, St Margaret’s Hall, now stands on the site.

It cannot be definitely stated where this road barrier stood. Nothing significant shows on 1960 aerial photographs but considering the positions of barbed wire and defence posts along the same road, which are known from the contemporary records, it can be reasonably deduced where it might have been. It is thought to have crossed the road between Spring Cottage on the S side of School Road and a pond on the N side. This seals off the approach from the E. Nothing of it now survives.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Downham (LIST). SEX31436.

• ROAD BARRIER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)