Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Road Barrier (destroyed), Beehive Inn, Baddow Road, Great Baddow
Parish:GREAT BADDOW, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Road Barrier (destroyed)

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Road barrier. Road No. A.130, ‘Beehive Inn’. Map ref. 165241”, “Tank traps. I Providence Cottages, Baddow Road”. and “Concrete cubes. 2 Providence Cottages, Baddow Road”. <1>

These three entries all refer to a single barrier across Baddow Road between the “Beehive” public house on the S side and Nos. 1 and 2 Providence Cottages, now Nos. 289 and 287 Baddow Road, on the N Side. Here, in fact a few yards W of the “Beehive”, the road is slightly constructed by a rising bank of shrubs. Nothing significant can be seen on an aerial photograph of the area taken in August 1946 and it is probable that the barrier was demolished immediately the war ended or, as in many cases, during the final months.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Great Baddow (LIST). SEX31436.

• ROAD BARRIER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)