Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Road Barrier (destroyed), Baddow Road W of Army & Navy roundabout
Parish:CHELMSFORD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Road Barrier (destroyed)

Full description

The W arm of Baddow Road from the Army and Navy roundabout was sealed by a road barrier from J. Gard and Sons, on the S side, across the carriageway to a drainage ditch which paralleled the road on the N side.

Most road barriers comprised a removable element across the actual carriageway (usually with a “socket and railway line” type) with fixed obstacles on each side of the road to houses, woods or perhaps a river. In this case, the faint socket markets can be made out on low-level 1947 aerial photographs, across the roadway. Flanking these, on the forecourt of J. Gard and Sons, No. 136, are a number of anti-tank pimples. Contemporary records state, “Concrete pimples. 136 Baddow Road. Map ref. 108/161247”. (Mil. Ed.). The owner/address is given as J. Gard and Sons. On the N side of the road it is probable that the drainage ditch was widened to act as the anti-tank barrier.

Nothing of these defences now survives. <1> <2> <3>

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Chelmsford (LIST). SEX31436.