Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Road Barrier (destroyed), Chelmer Road, Chelmsford
Parish:CHELMSFORD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Road Barrier (destroyed)

Full description

Each of the five arms of the Army and Navy junction was sealed off by a road barrier during World War Two. It can be seen from 1946 and 1947 aerial photographs that a swathe of anti-tank pimples ran from the track which led to Whitehouse Farm northwards around Paramount Engineers to the E side of Chelmer Road at this point. On the W side of the road a stream which ran from beneath the road, across the meadow to John Sadd and Sons (Builders Yard) at TL 7147 0610, can be seen to have been cleared and widened. This would have been an effective anti-tank barrier. Between the pimples on the E side and the anti-tank ditch on the other, a road barrier, probably a “socket and railway line type”, would have completed the ring of barriers around this important junction.

Nothing of the pimples or road barrier survives. Just a few yards of the stream on the W side of Chelmer Road remains before it enters a culvert. <1> <2> <3>

• ROAD BARRIER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)