Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Road Barrier (destroyed), Galleywood Road, Galleywood
Parish:CHELMSFORD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Road Barrier (destroyed)

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Concrete cubes. Woodlands Bungalow, 189 Galleywood Road”. <1> Since World War Two, the houses of Galleywood Road have been re-numbered, apparently adding 500 to each of them, as a trawl through post-war Kelly’s Directories reveals that no. 189 is now no. 689. The wartime “Woodlands Bungalow” no longer survives and a new house has been built on the site.

This location in Galleywood Road is a typical position for a WWII road barrier, on a steep hill with a sharp bend immediately to the south. The concrete cubes would have been the fixed element from the bungalow to the roadside. Lengths of railway line in steel sockets across the carriageway would have taken the barrier across to a high brick wall on the west side, a wall which still survives.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Chelmsford (LIST). SEX31436.

• ROAD BARRIER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)