Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Road Barrier (destroyed), White Horse Inn, Widford
Parish:CHELMSFORD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Road Barrier (destroyed) in a line from TL69470499 to TL69450502

Full description

An aerial photograph taken in June 1946 shows a double row of anti-tank pimples stretching from the N side of a house, “Radnor”, across the grass verge to the E carriageway of the A12 roadway. They continue on the central reservation, northwards for 25/30 yards before ending. These pimples were clearly the fixed element of a road barrier across the A12 from “Radnor” to the White Horse public house. The aerial photograph and a 1952 O.S. map show what was apparently a garage S of the main building of the White Horse and it is very probable that the barrier was “anchored” to this garage. “Socket and railway line” obstructions would have linked the pimple lines across both carriageways. <1> <2>

The garage is no longer extant and this area is now the open car park.

In December 2010 an archaeological evaluation took place. 5 trenches were excavated to the east of the road on land north of Radnor. 4 anti tank pimples were located. <3>

<1> RAF, 1946, 106G-UK 1565-3417, June 1946 (AP). SEX65528.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1945-present, 1:2500, TL6905 (Map). SEX60991.

<3> Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, 2011, Archaeological Evaluation: Land to the North of 'Radnor', London Road, Chelmsford, Essex (DESC TEXT). SEX70367.

• ROAD BARRIER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)