Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Anti-Tank Pimples (destroyed), Moulsham St to Princes Road, original Widford Roundabout, Chelmsford
SMR Number:20922
Parish:CHELMSFORD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Anti-Tank Pimples (destroyed) from TL69970545 to TL69980543

Full description

During World War Two each of the roads leading to the Widford Roundabout, which no longer exists, was cut by a road barrier. These, in turn, were linked by bands of anti-tank pimples to prevent them being by-passed. At that time, the corner between Moulsham Street and Princes Road was a large stretch of grass and across this, between the two road barriers, was a four-row band of pimples. These can be clearly seen on 1940’s aerial photographs, about 60 pimples in all, in an outward pointing chevron formation. <1>

Contemporary records document this barrier, and other defences, on this corner, “1, Spigot Mortar. 1 Tett Turret. 1 Weapon pit. 59, Concrete Pimples. Waste Land fronting Widford Roundabout. Map ref. 146241”. (Mil. Ed.) <2>

Photographs taken at the site in May 1970 show that many of the pimples, and the spigot mortar emplacement, had survived until that time. One of the photos shows c. 20 pimples in situ with a further 5 recently taken up, lying on their sides. There are uprooted trees and it is apparent that the site was being cleared. The view is from the centre of the “waste land” westwards across Moulsham Street with the houses on the other side of the road in the background. These houses still survive in 2005. <3> <4>

The exact area of the pimples now lies on the W side of the Miami Roundabout between the traffic island and the exit from the pedestrian underpass.

<1> RAF, 1946, 106G-UK 1565-4416, June 1946 (AP). SEX65517.

<2> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Chelmsford (LIST). SEX31436.

<3> Liggett, G, 1970, Anti-Tank Pimples, May 1970 (Photograph). SEX65531.

<4> Nash, Fred, 2003, Anti-Tank Pimples, Moulsham St to Princes Road, Widford Roundabout, Feb 2003 (Photograph). SEX65532.

• ANTI TANK PIMPLE (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)