Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Ammunition Shelter, E of Boreham Road, Gt. Leighs
Parish:GREAT AND LITTLE LEIGHS, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Ammunition Shelter

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Ammunition shelter. Bishops Hall, Gt. Leighs, Pasture field known as Brickfield Meadow. Map ref. 187352.” (Mil. Ed.) <1>

Brickfields Meadow is a small wood which lies to the E of Boreham Road. In the SE corner, just inside the boundary, is the remains of the ammunition shelter. It was a typical “Nissen-hut” type with corrugated iron roof sitting on low brick walls. Nothing of the roof has survived but both brick-built and walls remain up to their full height of 6’, each with an entrance doorway. Also, one of the two side walls on which the corrugated sheeting sat (the E wall) is still extant. Overall, the brickwork is in surprisingly good condition. The original dimensions of the complete structure were 14’ x 10’.

Two photos of site. <2>

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Great and Little Leighs (LIST). SEX31436.

<2> Nash, Fred, 2006, Ammunition Shelter, E of Boreham Road, Gt. Leighs, 2 frames Jan 2006 (Photograph). SEX65558.

• AMMUNITION SHELTER (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)